We are committed to ensuring your personal information is secure at all times and that you have a clear understanding of how and why we use your personal data.

This privacy notice tells you how we use personal information we collect about you for a number of key business purposes.

If you have any questions please contact us on [email protected].

Find out more about the new General Data Protection Regulations.

How we use your information

How we use your information will vary dependent on your level of engagement with our services.

Please select the relevant heading for more information (more than one of these may apply to you):

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

Contacting us by email

We will store emails on our servers so we can refer back to them to help resolve your enquiry. We will ensure any personal data is kept to a minimum. 

Complaints

Any complaints submitted to us will be kept for a maximum of six years after they are resolved, dependent on the nature of the complaint.

You have a number of rights with regards to your personal data:

  • You have the right to be given information about how your data is processed and why

  • You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you

  • You have the right to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and complete

  • You have the right to have your personal data deleted

  • You have the right to ask us to restrict processing your personal data

  • You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data

  • You have the right to object to us processing your data

  • You have the right to withdraw consent to us sending you information by email

  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

The British Psychological Society is responsible for maintaining this website and for ensuring your personal information is managed correctly.

We are the ‘Data Controller’ registered with the Information Commissioners Office and our registration number is Z5958155.

If you would like any further information about our privacy policy, or if you would like to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us on [email protected] or write to:

The British Psychological Society
St Andrews House
48 Princess Road East
Leicester
LE1 7DR

If you have contacted us with regards to the use of your personal data and are not satisfied with the response you have received, or are concerned about how we haves processed your personal data, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

You can submit your concern via www.ico.org.uk, or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

This document and all associated policies and other documents explicitly referred to and/or linked to within this document are the "Terms of use" for the EAWOP 2021 website. 

These terms of use govern your use of our website. By using our website, you accept these terms of use in full.

If you disagree with these terms of use or any part of these terms of use, you must not use our website. 

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on and available for download from the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, print pages, download PDF documents and other electronic files which are specifically offered within the content pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms of use. 

Without prior permission in writing, for which a fee may be charged, you must not:

  1. republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
  2. sell, rent or sub-licence material from the website;
  3. show any material from the website in public;
  4. reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;
  5. edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or
  6. redistribute material from this website except where specifically and expressly permitted.

Email permissions requests to [email protected].

By accessing our RSS feeds you accept these terms of use. Subject to your acceptance of these terms of use, and notwithstanding the restrictions set out above, we grant to you a non-exclusive non-transferable non-sub-licensable license to display our RSS feed in unmodified form on any non-commercial website owned and operated by you.

It is a condition of this license that you include a credit for us and hyperlink to our website on each web page where the RSS feed is published (in such form as we may specify from time to time, or if we do not specify any particular form, in a reasonable form). We may revoke this license at any time, with or without notice or explanation.

You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent.

You must not use our website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

You must not use our website for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent.

Access to certain areas of our website is restricted.  We reserve the right to restrict access to other areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion.

If we provide you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of our website or other content or services, you must ensure that that user ID and password are kept confidential. 

You must notify us in writing/email immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account or password. 

You are responsible for any activity on our website arising out of any failure to keep your password confidential, and may be held liable for any losses arising out of such a failure.

You must not use any other person's user ID and password to access our website.

We may disable your user ID and password in our sole discretion without notice or explanation.

In these terms of use, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to our website, for whatever purpose.

You grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media. You also grant to us the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

You warrant and represent that your user content will comply with these terms of use.

Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or us or a third party (in each case under any applicable law). 

Your user content (and its publication on our website) must not:

  1. be libelous or maliciously false;
  2. be obscene or indecent;
  3. infringe any copyright, moral right, database right, trade mark right, design right, right in passing off, or other intellectual property right;
  4. infringe any right of confidence, right of privacy, or right under data protection legislation;
  5. constitute negligent advice or contain any negligent statement;
  6. constitute an incitement to commit a crime;
  7. be in contempt of any court, or in breach of any court order;
  8. be in breach of racial or religious hatred or discrimination legislation;
  9. be blasphemous;
  10. be in breach of official secrets legislation;
  11. be in breach of any contractual obligation owed to any person;
  12. depict violence in any form;
  13. be pornographic or sexually explicit;
  14. be untrue, false, inaccurate or misleading;
  15. consist of or contain any instructions, advice or other information which may be acted upon and could, if acted upon, cause illness, injury or death, or any other loss or damage;
  16. constitute spam;
  17. be offensive, deceptive, threatening, abusive, harassing, or menacing, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory;
  18. cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any person; or
  19. use the facilities of our website to post any content that may bring the Society, its members or any third parties into disrepute.

Your user content must be appropriate, civil, tasteful and accord with generally accepted standards of etiquette and behaviour on the internet.

You must not use our website to link to any website or web page consisting of or containing material that would, were it posted on our website, breach the provisions of these terms of use.

You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

We reserve the right and may, without any notification, monitor, moderate, edit or remove any or all material submitted to our website, or stored on our servers, or hosted or published upon our website.

You acknowledge that some of the information published on this website is submitted by users and members of The British Psychological Society, and that we may not review, approve or edit such information. We do not warrant the completeness or accuracy of the information published on this website; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

Any opinions, views, reviews and/or knowledge submitted and published on this website by any individual user are their own and do not necessarily represent the views, opinions, knowledge and/or position of the British Psychological Society.

Nothing in these terms of use will:

(a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c) limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law;

(d) exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in these terms of use:

  1. are subject to the preceding paragraph;
  2. govern all liabilities arising under the terms of use or in relation to the subject matter of the terms of use, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill. The limitations and exclusions of liability in this paragraph will apply whether or not the liability in question arises out of any reckless, deliberate, personal and/or repudiatory conduct or breach of contract.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees.  Having regard to that interest, you accept that we are a charity entity and agree that you will not bring any claim personally against individual officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms of use. This will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the company itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees.

You agree to the publication of comments, reviews and/or feedback relating to you, by others, on our website. You acknowledge that such comments, reviews and/or feedback may be critical or defamatory or otherwise unlawful; and you agree that you will not hold us liable in respect of any such comments, reviews and/or feedback, irrespective of whether we are aware or ought to have been aware of such comments, reviews and/or feedback.

You hereby indemnify us and undertake to keep us indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of our legal advisers) incurred or suffered by us arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms of use.

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms of use, if you breach these terms of use in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms of use in any way, we may:

  1. send you one or more formal warnings;
  2. temporarily suspend your access to the website;
  3. permanently prohibit you from accessing the website;
  4. block computers using your IP address from accessing the website;
  5. contact your internet services provider and request that they block your access to the website;
  6. bring court proceedings against you for breach of contract or otherwise;
  7. suspend and/or delete your account with the website; and/or
  8. delete and/or edit any or all of your user generated content.

Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation creating and/or using a different account).

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms of use, if you breach these terms of use in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms of use in any way, we may:

  1. send you one or more formal warnings;
  2. temporarily suspend your access to the website;
  3. permanently prohibit you from accessing the website;
  4. block computers using your IP address from accessing the website;
  5. contact your internet services provider and request that they block your access to the website;
  6. bring court proceedings against you for breach of contract or otherwise;
  7. suspend and/or delete your account with the website; and/or
  8. delete and/or edit any or all of your user generated content.

Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation creating and/or using a different account).

Our website includes hyperlinks to other websites owned and operated by third parties.

These links are not recommendations.

We have no control over the contents of third party websites, and we accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

The EAWOP logo belongs to the European Association of Workplace and Occupational Psychologists.

We give no permission for the use of this logo without express written permission in advance or through authorised member use, and such use may constitute an infringement of our rights.

The other registered and unregistered trademarks or service marks on our website are the property of their respective owners. Unless stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not affiliated with any of the holders of any such rights and as such we cannot grant any license to exercise such rights.

We may revise these terms of use from time-to-time. Revised terms of use will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised terms of use on our website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

If you register for an account on this website we will record your acceptance of these terms of use at the time of creating your account.

From time to time when amendments are made to these terms of use we may reset your account to reaccept the new terms the next time you log in the your account.

We may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms of use without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms of use.

If a provision of these terms of use is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

These terms of use are for the benefit of you and us, and are not intended to benefit any third party or be enforceable by any third party.

The exercise of our and your rights in relation to these terms of use is not subject to the consent of any third party.

These terms of use, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to the use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

These terms of use will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to these terms of use will be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit websites.

They are widely used across the Internet in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide performance information to the owner of the site.

This website uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information, visitor behaviour patterns and ensure that any user services you request function correctly (for example, to temporarily track your selections on the BPS Shop website so that the checkout service work correctly, or request to login to the site and access your user account).

This website will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our (and other) websites and you may not be able to login if you have set up a website account.

We use a number of other third party Internet services companies who also set cookies in order to provide additional functionality and performance monitoring.

If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see the relevant notes in the cookie lists below.

Cookies have been categorise by the International Chamber of Commerce UK as set out below. We may use cookies in none, any or all of these categories from time to time, but where we do, we will inform you by updating the cookie tables on this webpage.

  • Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for or selected cannot be provided.
  • Performance cookies – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. This information is only used to improve content and how a website works.
  • Functionality cookies – These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personalized features. For instance, they may be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a news item or blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. Quite often targeting and advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by other organisations.

To support our content and provide richer information, we sometimes embed content from websites such as YouTube. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube you may be presented with cookies from these websites.

We not control the dissemination of these cookies.

You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

We aim to make all our web pages as accessible as possible and strives to comply with accessibility standards established in the World Wide Web Consortium’s (W3C) Web Accessibility Initiative

Our web site has been designed to provide a standard layout and navigation throughout the site and to work with all of the most recent versions of mainstream computer operating systems and web browsers, which now include many features designed to help users access web pages to suit them.

The My Computer, My Way website can help you to use your computer and the browser accessibility features now available.

If are experiencing problems accessing any of these pages please contact [email protected]